Personal information and self-testing

Processing of personal data in connection with self-testing under supervision at Copenhagen Language Center.

 

The purpose and basis for the processing of your personal data

It is a condition for physical attendance at Copenhagen Language Center that students and staff must be able to document a negative COVID-19 test result no more than 72 hours old. The purpose of the test requirement is to reduce the risk of spreading COVID-19.

It is the school's duty to check that the student or employee meets the conditions for physical attendance, including ensuring that the person in question can present a valid negative test result.

It is also the school’s duty to offer COVID-19-tests in the form of self-test conducted under supervision. The school must check that the student or employee meets the test requirement. This can be done as part of the offer of self-test conducted under supervision.

Your consent to be tested for COVID-19 by self-test

It is a condition for the school to allow you to be tested for COVID-19 by supervised self-test by a quick test, that you voluntarily participate in this and thus have given your consent to be tested for COVID-19. The school may consider your participation in being tested for COVID-19 as a sufficient and informed consent to this.

 

What information is processed?

When you carry out a quick test at the school, the school is Data Responsible for the processing of the personal information you provide in connection with this. This means that the school is responsible for ensuring that the processing of your personal data takes place in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation.

The school processes the following personal information: Name, CPR-number, telephone number and test result. A test result can be positive, negative or inconclusive.

The basis for the processing of the personal data in question is found in Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. Article 9 (1) (e) (Article 6 (1) (f) in the case of private institutions); 2, litra g and the Data Protection Act § 7, para. 4, taking into account that the processing of the information is necessary to carry out the authority task assigned to the school.

 

To whom is the information passed on?

Your CPR-number and test result will be reported to the The Danish Health Data Authority, which uses the information to follow the development of infection in Denmark.

If you test positive for COVID-19, this will be passed on to the Danish Patient Safety Authority together with information about your name, CPR-number and telephone number for use in infection detection.

 

When is information deleted?

The school deletes your information once it has been reported to the The Danish Health Data Authority.

 

Questions and complaints

Questions about Copenhagen Language Center's processing of your personal information in connection with the implementation of quick-tests can be directed to the school's data protection adviser: Nikolaj Bach Rommedahl, e-mail: NR@kbh-sprogcenter.dk

Complaints about the school's processing of your personal information can be made by contacting the The Danish Data Protection Agency at dt@datatilsynet.dk.